Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Quick Fuse Question

  1. #1
    Tokie Owens mbpike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Greenbrier Arkansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks Received
    18

    Default Quick Fuse Question

    Hello, I'm having a problem with a NET Julian machine. It works even with the hopper installed. When I put the hopper into the machine, it sets off a code alarm, but when I start a hard reset and turn the reset key, it blows the 8 amp fuse on the power supply. It will also blow the fuse anytime the reset key is turned with or without the hopper installed. I have checked the transformer and it has 24 volts.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for your help everyone.

    iaccess.jpg

  2. #2
    Tokie Owens mbpike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Greenbrier Arkansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks Received
    18

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    rsz_1sdc11812.jpg
    without, it will work without the hopper. I'm sorry for any confusion.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    I was thrown out of Top Gear Drunkenclam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guildford, Surrey
    Posts
    24,186
    Thanks
    11,483
    Thanks Received
    15,576

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    Is the hopper motor jammed. Or can you turn it. Is the senor faulty on the hopper causing your alarm error. The fuse shouldn't blow by a simple reset.
    Ian #UKPachinko

  4. #4
    Chicken Fried Steak takethecastle57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Monterey , Ca
    Posts
    12,862
    Thanks
    18,099
    Thanks Received
    9,248

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    Bent pin in a plug causing a short or bare wire short . Magnifying glass time .
    When things don't go right the 1st time , Step back ,Take a break and come back renewed. RGS

  5. #5
    Tokie Owens mbpike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Greenbrier Arkansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks Received
    18

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    hopper turns but its hard. I'll 0pen the power supply up and see if something i can see with a short. This is the second power and they both do the same thing. I'll get back with the results.
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Tokie Owens mbpike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Greenbrier Arkansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks Received
    18

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    Update: Hopper seems to be ok, i put a little lube on it and it turns a lot better and found a coin jam. The sensor is ok. I took the wiring harness out that went from the power supply to the upper left side board and found a bare wire, i may have done it while taking it out and don't believe it was causing a short. I checked the harness out with continuity tester and found no broken wires. Next i took the transformer and power supply out to the work bench (I'm not sure if this is the right way to test it) The transformer did produce 24 volts. I hooked it up to the power supply and turned it on, the 7 volt, 14 volt and 24 volt lights came on, i left it like that for about 10 minutes. As soon as i turned the reset switch it blew the fuse. I tested the original power supply and it did the same thing. I did check all the switches and they worked with no problem with the continuity tester. Actual one power supply has a toggle switch and the other has a key. I took the upper left board out and put it under lighted magnifying glass everything seemed clean and ok. I all so did the power supply boards the same way all clean, no cold solder and nothing had been replaced. I have not put it back together yet. My thinking is it should not blow a fuse out of the machine, so do i just have a short somewhere in the power supply i can't see?. The second power supply was sold to me as working (but that doesn't really mean anything). Anything i can try next? Thanks for your help.

  7. #7
    I was thrown out of Top Gear Drunkenclam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guildford, Surrey
    Posts
    24,186
    Thanks
    11,483
    Thanks Received
    15,576

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    Any way of testing is good, especially as the fault is there when not plugged in to the rest of the machine
    Ian #UKPachinko

  8. #8
    Tokie Owens mbpike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Greenbrier Arkansas
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks Received
    18

    Default Re: Quick Fuse Question

    Thank you so much for your help, I may try another power supply if i can find one. Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. quick noob question
    By DrLarry in forum Model Talk
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 02:40 PM
  2. Voltage & fuse question
    By FTKServices in forum Pachislo Technical Support Tickets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 12:23 AM
  3. Another quick question.
    By Big_Man_Mike in forum Model Talk
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-13-2006, 03:50 PM
  4. Hey everyone, Quick question :
    By Big_Man_Mike in forum Model Talk
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 10:49 PM
  5. Sort of quick question
    By rupan777 in forum eBay - General Auction listings
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •