Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

  1. #1
    Pachi Puro Peteybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    3,641
    Thanks Received
    2,088
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 48 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    I received a few Daiichi Da Taro Lamps today and seems that one is perhaps in an error mode? (first picture) The numbers from the game play are advancing but there is a constant "T .E" displayed. I may have caused this by pressing random buttons but is there a known way to clear this or would I need a remote to do so?

    My other one seems fine (second picture) as the light display and numbers are advancing with game play and without the "T .E".

    DaTaro7a DLP7.jpg
    DaTaro7b DLP7.jpg

  2. #2
    Pachi Puro Peteybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    3,641
    Thanks Received
    2,088
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 48 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    After some further digging I did find this page http://daiichi.net/menteq&a.html with a Q & A section. Seems that the TE is indicating a error in the unit or a wiring harness under the second entry. So I will find time later on to go over these areas in more detail and hope to post my findings or lack thereof. Nothing obvious (to my untrained eye) to be seen at this time between the units and their wiring.

    Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7a.jpg
    http://daiichi.net/products/catalog/dlp-7a.jpg

  3. The following user says "Thanks" to Peteybob


  4. #3
    Sandwich Shooter mandoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    334
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanks Received
    656
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peteybob View Post
    After some further digging I did find this page http://daiichi.net/menteq&a.html with a Q & A section. Seems that the TE is indicating a error in the unit or a wiring harness under the second entry. So I will find time later on to go over these areas in more detail and hope to post my findings or lack thereof. Nothing obvious (to my untrained eye) to be seen at this time between the units and their wiring.

    Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7a.jpg
    http://daiichi.net/products/catalog/dlp-7a.jpg
    Yes, you need the remote to set it. The counter is in slave mode. Needs to be set to master.

    See page 37:
    https://1drv.ms/b/s!AldhOqzJTAdDwzcxteh0vwBiA8UV


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. The following 3 users say "Thanks" to mandoman


  6. #4
    I was thrown out of Top Gear Drunkenclam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guildford, Surrey
    Posts
    22,633
    Thanks
    10,851
    Thanks Received
    14,797
    Groans Given
    366
    Groaned 160 Times in 114 Posts

    Default Re: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    That a bit of a pain. Are they like the Asahi ones, where there are different remotes for levels of access.

    I can't see that text clearly. Is it the 6N or the 8N

    I guess Peteybob will be hunting the auctions for one.
    https://page.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/251738655
    https://page.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/g211357461
    Ian #UKPachinko

  7. The following 3 users say "Thanks" to Drunkenclam


  8. #5
    Pachi Puro Peteybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    3,641
    Thanks Received
    2,088
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 48 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    Thank you very much for the information guys!
    Some more reading to better understand things and some shopping to consider.

  9. #6
    Sandwich Shooter mandoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    334
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanks Received
    656
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunkenclam View Post
    That a bit of a pain. Are they like the Asahi ones, where there are different remotes for levels of access.

    I can't see that text clearly. Is it the 6N or the 8N
    The 8N should work on all the Daiichi counters. The 6N is an older version but seems to work as well. The button labels are just different.

    There are remotes like the 8T that have limited functionality.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  10. The following 4 users say "Thanks" to mandoman


  11. #7
    Pachi Puro Peteybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    3,641
    Thanks Received
    2,088
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 48 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    Thank you Drunkenclam for the search info and thanks to another member who offered to loan me his remote control.
    A big THANK YOU to everyone for your support and shared information on this new adventure of mine.

    Daiichi DRM8N.jpgdsktp.jpg

    I did receive a master remote today and I was able to clear the error message. From what I concluded it was that the device was looking to send data to a parent machine from mine being a slave. Without finding the parent it then presented the TE communication error. The second picture is from Daiichi and is generalized towards many devices.

    The master / slave option is toggled on and off by pressing the lower left red button and the #5 on the remote. Holding the same red button and the lower right black buttons for several seconds will also reset all of the device data. There are also several preset display options for ongoing flashing light combinations if desired.

    Mater mode is on showing the character below my yellow arrow.

    Taro7a set to master.jpg

    Slave mode is on with the absence of the character.

    Taro7a set to slave.jpg

    I'll leave this thread open a few days in case anyone has any more thoughts to add for future users finding this to be useful.
    Last edited by Peteybob; 02-04-2018 at 01:26 AM.

  12. The following 5 users say "Thanks" to Peteybob


  13. #8
    Pachi Puro Peteybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,101
    Thanks
    3,641
    Thanks Received
    2,088
    Groans Given
    0
    Groaned 48 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Daiichi Da Taro Lamp 7 (Alpha) Reset

    Quote Originally Posted by mandoman View Post
    Yes, you need the remote to set it. The counter is in slave mode. Needs to be set to master.

    See page 37:
    https://1drv.ms/b/s!AldhOqzJTAdDwzcxteh0vwBiA8UV


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    And an extra thank you to mandoman for sharing his information too

  14. The following 3 users say "Thanks" to Peteybob


Similar Threads

  1. Kyoraku Ultraman Taro
    By John in forum Pachinko Technical Support Tickets
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-05-2016, 06:06 PM
  2. Alpha ??
    By Greg Lockhart in forum Modern Pachinko
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2014, 04:43 PM
  3. Newbie Request - Daiichi seesaw-jackpot lever-reset rod
    By Chris Magno in forum Vintage Pachinko
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-12-2013, 03:41 PM
  4. Still looking for Tame Taro Powersupply (RICK)
    By teoserv in forum Pachislo Technical Support Tickets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 09:46 PM
  5. The Amazing Alpha Carbon Pachinko & slot Volume Control
    By new in town in forum eBay - General Auction listings
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •