Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Embedded Programming.

  1. #1
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default Embedded Programming.

    I was looking around, and read where a user asked if the machine can be modded to take 1 token and register it as three. The answers were no, that it is a programmed function.

    So, I have been looking for a good embedded programming task. This may fit the bill, not sure. I have tons of years programming computers, and wanted to try out embedded anyway (I am a system programmer at heart).

    Any thoughts or suggestions on the internal logic of these boards?

  2. #2
    Mr. Pachitalk arbycoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jesup Iowa 'The Right Place'
    Posts
    19,372
    Thanks
    2,920
    Thanks Received
    15,150

    Default

    cool
    "This is My Personal Opinion and no others"

  3. #3
    Pachi Puro Firewire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Midwest City, OK
    Posts
    2,669
    Thanks
    321
    Thanks Received
    281

    Default

    I know nothing of programming, but please keep us updated!
    Firewire

  4. #4
    Blind Shooter pachislousa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    8

    Default

    It is fairly simple to make 1 credit register as 3 with an addon chip, but this will be a tough project to do right...

    If you insert 3 coins with a credit multiplier, the machine will show 9 credits. Now if you cashout, you're getting 9 coins back. You have to interept the hopper coinout sensor and for every pulse you detect, you send 2 additional pulses back to the cpu board (to make it think it has paid out 3 coins for every coin that is paid out.) You may have to turn the hopper motor off while pulsing the 2 signals back, to allow enough delay time between pulses.

    Next problem: How do you handle odd numbers of credits? For example, if the machine pays you 2 credits for a cherry, what do you do with this? It's not enough for a spin and its not enough for a payback, since both require '3' credits showing in the credit window.

    Thoughts?

  5. #5
    Mr. Pachitalk arbycoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jesup Iowa 'The Right Place'
    Posts
    19,372
    Thanks
    2,920
    Thanks Received
    15,150

    Default

    Where are my water wings ? this is too deep for this old farth.
    "This is My Personal Opinion and no others"

  6. #6
    Kungishi gwarzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    1,008
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pachislousa
    Thoughts?
    My thoughts are "why bother?" Since you can "speed load" tokens, what's the big deal it you have to put three in instead of one? The time you're going to save over the life of the machine probably won't equal the time it will take to install the mod, let alone design it.

    If you want to save time putting in tokens, just use the existing mod chip that adds 50 credits in 6 seconds. It's cheap, it already exists, and doing a 1 token equals 3 mod brings into play all the problems you just outlined.

    (You probably didn't want to say that because, since you make the chip, it would look like self promotion. But somebody had to say it.)

    Now, if someone really wanted to do something useful, figure out how to substitute different sound effects and music. People that customize machines would love that one.
    .
    Gary
    =================================
    "The only way to win is to own the casino."
    .....For a list of machines owned, see my profile.

  7. #7
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default

    As for the sound mod, some of the machines have encrypted chips, some are just plain old eprom - from what I have read... If I remember, it was from a music midi manufacturer that started with a R, like Ryland or something, I will have to go back and find it.

    The trick was to not try to decrypt what was already there to mod it. Instead, record on one of these devices (Ryland?). and write that back into the designated slots. Apparently, four megs worth total. The 4 meg segment was divided into sections, and the main board just read certain segments depending on what was hit or the conditions that were currently active.

    So, the sound thing seemed complicated at first, but then just using the encryption device to record, thus bypassing how to encrypt, made it seem simple.

    At least, that is what I recall reading about.

  8. #8
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default

    Making it one instead of three.

    It is actually for a friend who wants to emulate a vegas style as much as possible. As far as putting in one and getting back 15, that is fine with them. They like the odds of that happening versus the put in 3 get 15 back if you are lucky. Etc.....

  9. #9
    Kungishi gwarzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    1,008
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by delphicoder
    It is actually for a friend who wants to emulate a vegas style as much as possible.
    It would probably be a lot easier for him to just get a different machine, one that wasn't Max Bet Only. They way it would really work much more like a Vegas machine - he could bet 1, 2, or 3 tokens.
    .
    Gary
    =================================
    "The only way to win is to own the casino."
    .....For a list of machines owned, see my profile.

  10. #10
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default

    That would have been the easier way...

    I tried explaining to them that the three tokens is better because you have five different lines to win from, but alas, to no avail.

    anyway, I enjoy the research into the internals and the computer boards and chips. Still looking into it, and I do plan to modify the sound bites. In time..

    My plan is to get the procedure down correctly, and save the original sound bits so I can put them back as needed.

    I read in here about a family themed slot machine. I must admit, the reel pictures scares me to death!! I am scared to even wipe mine down because I do not want to get them out of sync. On my Kung Fu Lady II, they move easily up or down (you feel them going into slots, like a ratchet machine). Anyway, what a hoot it would be to have grandma yell out something like "where the beef!" when you match on her pic....

    I will get it done, I am just a slow careful planner. More posts to come in time as I get the process down.

    BTW - Thanks for all the information!!!!

  11. #11
    Kungishi gwarzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    1,008
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by delphicoder
    I must admit, the reel pictures scares me to death!! I am scared to even wipe mine down because I do not want to get them out of sync. On my Kung Fu Lady II, they move easily up or down (you feel them going into slots, like a ratchet machine).
    Sync is not a problem. There's a little tab on the reel that passes by a photocell. That's how the computer knows where the reels are. So you can go into the machine and spin the reels by hand as much as you want. As soon as you push the joy stick and start them spinning the computer re-syncs the reels. It happens on every spin.
    .
    Gary
    =================================
    "The only way to win is to own the casino."
    .....For a list of machines owned, see my profile.

  12. #12
    Tokie Owens TR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    0

    Default Sound format

    Quote Originally Posted by delphicoder
    As for the sound mod, some of the machines have encrypted chips, some are just plain old eprom - from what I have read... If I remember, it was from a music midi manufacturer that started with a R, like Ryland or something, I will have to go back and find it.

    The trick was to not try to decrypt what was already there to mod it. Instead, record on one of these devices (Ryland?). and write that back into the designated slots. Apparently, four megs worth total. The 4 meg segment was divided into sections, and the main board just read certain segments depending on what was hit or the conditions that were currently active.

    So, the sound thing seemed complicated at first, but then just using the encryption device to record, thus bypassing how to encrypt, made it seem simple.

    At least, that is what I recall reading about.


    Regarding the encryption, it is Roland (as in Roland Music). I've looked at a few machines and many use the RDAC RPP-8. They have a website (find it through Google). I had the same idea about using their device/software to encryt...but have not had time to research further. Keep me posted on any progress, and I will do the same. Need to figure out the file format and it seems to me that you need an EPROM programmer. The EPROM chips themselves are only a few bucks...it's the effort involved to figure out the format that could eat up someone's spare time

  13. #13
    Blind Shooter pachislousa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    8

    Default

    To my knowledge, no one has cracked the rdac format yet.. I don't think it is encrypted, just a proprietary compression..

  14. #14
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default

    I did not find a RDAC RPP-8 on my Kung Fu Lady II. However, I found mc27c160 chip series.

  15. #15
    Tokie Owens TR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pachislousa
    To my knowledge, no one has cracked the rdac format yet.. I don't think it is encrypted, just a proprietary compression..
    You are right on both accounts, as far as I know. It is compression and nobody has cracked the proprietary part.

    The question is whether you can use their (Roland) chip and/or software to compress music onto an EEPROM (analog to digital conversion/compression) and then substitute it for the ones in the machines. I have not looked into this aspect.

  16. #16
    Fever Hunter delphicoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Powhatan VA
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    6

    Default

    Just an update on this. I have been trying in vain to find the best programming device. TopMax keeps coming to the top, but then some say they are junk. I am weeding it down. These programmers are pretty expensive at least the good ones), around 800 and up.

    It may take me a while longer, but I will get one.

  17. #17
    Tokie Owens TR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks Received
    0

    Default Update on Roland compression - RDAC

    Quote Originally Posted by TR
    Quote Originally Posted by pachislousa
    To my knowledge, no one has cracked the rdac format yet.. I don't think it is encrypted, just a proprietary compression..
    You are right on both accounts, as far as I know. It is compression and nobody has cracked the proprietary part.

    The question is whether you can use their (Roland) chip and/or software to compress music onto an EEPROM (analog to digital conversion/compression) and then substitute it for the ones in the machines. I have not looked into this aspect.

    I came across this thread in a recent search on Google for Roland music file conversion(http://www.hitsquad.com/smm/wwwboard...es/147256.html). Looks like you can download software from Roland and use it to convert WAV files to RDAC files (Chapter 3 in PDF brochure - software is 'are-exe ')(http://rolandar.com/ar/01/download.html). You will still need to know some conversion details for the format of your Pachislo's RDAC files (grade and mode). May take a little trial-and-error to figure this out.. No guarantee that this will work on Pachislos, but it may be worth further investigation [of course, this assumes that your Pachislo uses the RDAC format...I've found a Roland chip on some manufacturers (Yamasa, Olympia & Takasago) models but not all.]

Similar Threads

  1. embedded images are hit-and-miss on here...
    By Matt79 in forum Suggestion Box
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 01:33 PM
  2. Crazy Racer Macy Programming
    By brewboy in forum Pachislo Modifications
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 08:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •